A Hybrid Method – Folding and Sandwiching Worbla

Nimbus Cosplay shared this method of using both the folding and sandwich method together for a smooth application without air bubbles and less Worbla used.

Tips for getting the most out of your worbla, and for smooth application without pesky air bubbles!

  • Don’t overheat it. As soon as you start to see it get malformed, that’s good enough for basic manipulation.
  • I generally prefer to do the outer worbla piece first and work with it completely before sandwiching it. I find it gets neater edges and generally wastes less material.
  • Take your scissors and just snip lines every so often in the inner circles of your armor, and cut out triangles in the outer circles of your armor.
  • It’ll allow for easier folding around the edges and if you cut out the triangles on the outer edges, it gets rid of that obnoxious overlap and folding.
    You’ll end up with more tiny scraps that you can heat up again later for detail sculpting, and the insides of your armor will look a bit neater, and be less bulky around those edges.
  • After the outside is nice and neat, I cut the inside sandwich piece actually a bit smaller than the shape of the armor, heat it up separately (doesn’t really matter if you overheat that one) and then just lay it over the inside (more pics later). This alteration to the sandwich method also makes it easier to more precisely apply any connections inside the armor (D-rings, clasps, etc…)

    It should be noted that this will take more time since it’s a more tedious process than straight sandwiching. So if you’re in a rush to finish something before a con, you’ll probably just go with the traditional sandwich method.

    tumblr_ngp8jos13Q1re64xvo3_1280tumblr_ngp8jos13Q1re64xvo1_1280

    tumblr_ngp8jos13Q1re64xvo2_1280tumblr_ngp8jos13Q1re64xvo4_r1_1280
    tumblr_ngp8jos13Q1re64xvo5_r1_1280
    tumblr_ngp8jos13Q1re64xvo6_r1_1280

    The Folding Method

    Tiff shared with us this great alternative to the sandwich method of layering Worbla for strength.

    savingworblaThe majority of people who use worbla for their cosplays appear to be using the “sandwich” method which involves covering a piece of craft foam with a piece of Worbla on each side. This is what I used to do when I first started working on thermoplastics–and while this is a great method to stiffen a piece of armor, I die a little inside every time I have to cut four huge pieces of Worbla just to create TWO armor parts for my thighs. >_<

    A great alternative to the sandwich method is the folding method. Here’s why:

    • Saving: You’re using a lot less Worbla so you’re saving a lot more compared to the sandwich method.
    • Reduced weight: Less Worbla means less weight. If anyone has ever used Worbla for armor sets and/or weapons, then they’d know the weight of it can be quite burdensome on the body.
    • No air bubbles: So far, I haven’t gotten ANY air bubbles when folding it. The sandwich method, in my experience, is a lot more prone to them. Air bubbles are my worst enemy.
    • More flexibility: The material remains sturdy but can still “give” at the same time. This is exceptionally important when making bracers, belts and anything else that wraps around the body.
    • Cleaner and sharper edges: Since you’re folding the Worbla over the edges of the foam, you won’t have to worry about cutting the excess around it ’cause there ain’t none!

    Here’s how it’s done!

    three

    1. Cut the exact shape you need out of craft foam. Use the craft foam to outline the shape on Worbla. Cut about 1-2 inches around it (I actually could’ve used a lot less from the picture).

    two

    2. Color or draw a “padding” right outside of the lines. The padding has to be roughly the same size of the edge of the foam you are going to use to cover the Worbla with. This is exceptionally important and will act as your guide on where not to cut, if you want smooth edges.

    three

    3. Draw the rest of the lines that will show you what to cut out before folding it. Edges that are straight are pretty straight forward (heh), and edges that are curved or rounded would have to be cut into triangles or little “shark teeth” (as pictured).

    four

    4. This is what it should look like after cutting out the unnecessary pieces. Remember not to cut over the “padded” line!

    five

    5. Turn up the heat gun and fold away! If the “teeth” feels like it is loose and not sticking on to the craft foam, you can heat it up again and press it down. Edges can also be easily adjusted and fixed.

    This is what I’ve been using for my current project and it’s been a lot more effective! Sure, it may not look very pretty on the inside but no one’s going to see it as long as I have it on!

    ————————————–

    With thanks again to Tiff for sharing this tutorial with us!